November 8, 2015

Our Experience: Taiwan Tourist Visa (for Filipinos)

When we were thinking of places to visit last month, we considered Seoul, San Francisco, and Taiwan. After a little research, we ruled out Seoul (we had to apply visa in the Philippines) and San Francisco (we only had 7 days total of vacation time, so bitin) and went to Taiwan instead.

I'm glad we did. Like I said in my earlier post, it's now one of my favorite destination

{At the Songshan Cultural and Creative Park}

Filipinos with a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by USA, Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand, are eligible for the "visa exemption program" of Taiwan. The visa allows the tourist to stay for up to 30 days in Taiwan.

All you have to do is apply for the "authorization certificate" online. It is free! The link is here: https://niaspeedy.immigration.gov.tw/nia_southeast

Since we have a valid US Visa, our Taiwan visa application was a breeze. My husband applied for our authorization certificate and was able to print it within minutes. This authorization certificate, you have to show it to the airline staff during check in and of course at the immigration officer in Taiwan (together with the valid visas/or permanent resident cards).

If you don't have the visas mentioned above, you can still apply for the Taiwan visa through regular application at their consular offices.

For more information, check out  http://www.roc-taiwan.org

{One of the flipboard art at the Taipei 101 train station}